Development of method for the control of localized modes in semiconductor nanorod array structures and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University (2019)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hideki  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (10374670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / ナノロッドアレイ / 局在場 / 酸化亜鉛 / レーザー誘起水熱合成法 / ナノロッドアレイ構造 / 光局在場 / ランダム構造 / レーザー誘起水熱合成 / 水熱合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proposed a method for fabricating ZnO nanorod array random lasers using a laser-induced hydrothermal synthesis method, and by systematically investigating the irradiation laser intensity and time, I succeeded to find the fabrication conditions for minimizing their threshold. Also, I applied this method to a plasmonic nanostructures and proposed a novel plasmon-assisted hydrothermal synthesis method, by which ZnO can selectively be synthesized at specific sites on a gold nanostructure. In addition, as another laser processing for the fabrication of random lasers, I also developed a simple method for fabricating random structures directly on GaN and GaAs thin films, in which only irradiation with strong laser pulses on the thin-film surface, the surface is roughened and random lasers in UV and near-infrared regions were able to be induced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムレーザーは強度ムラの無い新規な光源として全視野イメージングやセンサー、殺菌用光源として幅広い応用が期待されているが、ランダムさのために電気駆動化やモード制御が困難であるといった問題がある。これに対し本研究では、レーザープロセス技術の応用により、光局在場の制御を可能とする2次元ランダムレーザーの作製・制御技術の開発を試みた。その結果、様々な形態のランダム構造を基板上に作製する新しい作製方法の提案に成功し、作製条件の最適化により低しきい値化が可能となることを示した。本成果は、2次元ランダム構造を半導体基板上に簡便安価に作製する新規手法を提供し、電流駆動化に向けた一歩となると期待される。