High power generation of high temperature superconducting THz emitters controlled by external fields and synchronization operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Takanari  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (40381644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 単結晶 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 応用光学・量子光光学 / ナノ材料 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve radiation intensity characteristics of high temperature superconducting THz emitters based on single crystals of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+d(Bi2212), we have developed emitting device structures from following four points. These developments are (1) device structures with reproducible emitting characteristics, (2) fabrication techniques of Bi2212 mesa structures, (3) an analytical method of device temperature distributions, and (4) mesa array device structures. Although we need additional improvement of the device structures in order to obtain higher radiation intensity, our development obtained here enables us to get good reproducible device characteristics and gives us a guide to the future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テラヘルツ(THz)帯の電磁波は,次世代高速通信技術や,非破壊イメージング,非破壊検査,医療診断等への応用が期待される次世代の電磁波である。しかし,THz波を発生する固体素子技術の開発は途上にあり,さらなる発展には多方面からの研究開発が有効である。本研究の高温超伝導体Bi2212単結晶を用いた小型THz波発振器(Bi2212-THz発振器)は,その1つになると考えている。このTHz発振器の最大の利点は,1素子で幅広い周波数が発生できる点があり,これは単色光を用いた分光測定技術などへの利用が期待できる。本研究成果は,このような応用に向けた基盤技術になる。