Project/Area Number |
17K05020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsutani Akihiro 東京工業大学, オープンファシリティセンター, 主任技術専門員 (40397047)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞捕獲 / リソグラフィ / スンプ法 / 凹面鏡 / 細胞マニピュレーション / マイクロ凹面鏡 / 単一細胞分離 / エッチング / ナノマイクロバイオシステム / 半導体プロセス技術 / 細胞操作技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the demand for technological development of single-cell manipulation is shifting from conventional population analysis methods to research focusing on the behavior of individual cells. The purpose of this study is to develop a single-cell capture technology for bacterial cells, which is an optical system at the focused spot position using parallel light of Kohler illumination on a substrate on arranged a two-dimensional micro concave mirror array. By using various cell-capturing techniques, we were able to demonstrate the principle of a two-dimensional array cell trap and the feasibility of a simple manufacturing method with the aim of developing a single-cell two-dimensional array capture technology. It was also suggested that the method of making celluloid micro concave mirrors by the SUMP method, which was carried out in this study, could be used for making disposable micro watch glasses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で示した2次元アレイ細胞トラップの原理や簡易製造法の実現可能性やスンプ法によるセルロイド製マイクロ凹面鏡の製作方法は,近年の単一細胞操作の技術開発の要求にも合致したものである。本研究の成果を応用することにより,従来の集団分析的な生化学的技術における多くの細胞から得られた平均値のみしか情報から,個々の細胞の振舞いに着目した研究が可能になり,創薬や細胞工学の研究に新しい展開が期待できる。本研究の成果は,このような細胞分析技術の要素技術の一つとして活用できるものと期待される。