Project/Area Number |
17K05021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nano/Microsystems
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光リソグラフィ / マイクロレンズアレイ / レンチキュラーレンズ / 投影露光 / デフォーカス / 厚膜レジスト / 側壁制御 / 大パターン / マイクロレンズ / レンズアレイ / デフォーカス制御 / リソグラフィ / 2画面切り替え / レジスト / 断面形状制御 / デフォーカス投影露光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel fabrication method of lenticular lens arrays using projection lithography was researched. Gently curved semicylindrical resist patterns were successfully formed on thin quartz plates by printing 50μm line-and-space patterns under largely defocused conditions. When an apple picture, a 50μm line-and-space film reticle, and a lenticular lens plate were piled and contacted in this order, the apple and all black scenes were well switched by changing the view points. In addition, new fabrication method of convex micro-lens array was researched. At first, concave patterns were formed by printing hole patterns on a thick resist film using projection lithography under largely defocused conditions. Next, epoxy resin was poured into the concave patterns. As a result, epoxy convex lenses were densely formed in a matrix with a pitch of 47.4 μm in 2-mm fields. When a parallel light flux was applied, light spots were formed at the focal position supposed by the measured lens shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的には、従来半導体集積回路やマイクロ電気機械システム(MEMS)等のnm~μm寸法の超微細パターンを超平坦なウエハ上に塗布したnm~subμm厚さの薄膜レジストを用いて形成する技術として使われていた光リソグラフィを、デフォーカス投影露光という特徴的な方策を中心とする大パターン用厚膜レジストリソグラフィに転用し、10~100μm寸法のレンズアレイ形成に適用できることを示したことに大きな意義がある。社会的には、実証した短ピッチレンチキュラーレンズは2画像切り替えや立体写真の高精細化に利用てき、凸レンズアレイは計測用や樹脂硬化用に光スポットを多点同時形成に応用できる点で有意義である。