Miniature Fuel Cell with Monolithically Fabricated Si Electrodes - Adapted Shape Electrolyte Membrane and CO Tolerant Catalyst -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hayase Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (70293058)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords燃料電池 / 高分子電解質膜 / MEMS / ALD / CO耐性 / コアシェル触媒 / 多孔質金 / 電気化学的原子層堆積 / 多孔質シリコン / 一酸化炭素 / 触媒被毒 / 異形電解質膜 / UPD / フィリング電解質膜 / 多層触媒 / 電解質膜 / 多孔質ポリエチレン / プラズマエッチング / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 再生可能エネルギー / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied miniature fuel cells with monolithically fabricated Si electrodes. In this study, we aimed to solve several problems and enable use of biomass derived hydrogen in our fuel cells. Then, we proposed “polymer electrolyte membrane with adapted shape to the electrode” and “high CO tolerant multi layered catalyst layer”.
In this study, the adapted shape membrane was realized by employing plasma etching in a preparation step of a porous polymer base membrane. Power generation was demonstrated with the novel membrane and significant improvement was obtained. High CO tolerant catalyst was also realized by electrochemical atomic layer deposition on a porous Au, and promising results were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した「電極板に密着する異形電解質膜」と「多層構造による高CO 耐性触媒層」をともに実現することができた。共に独創的な成果と考えている。異形電解質膜は、他グループのMEMS型燃料電池研究においても活用可能と考えられる。また、今回実現したAu-Pd-Pt多層触媒は、大きな燃料電池を含めて、PdおよびPtの使用量を抑えつつ高CO耐性を持った触媒として、有望な成果と考えている。