Fundamental and functionalization studies on fabrication of barnacle-like porous structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2019)
Doshisha University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Akira  徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任講師 (80509662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコロイド微粒子 / フジツボ状孔構造 / 多孔性膜 / ポリスチレン / ポリビニルアルコール / ソフトインプリント / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed fundamental and functionalization studies on the fabrication of barnacle-like porous structures. Firstly, the fabrication process was improved to obtain the high repeatability. Based on this improvement, the formation mechanism was revealed in more detail. In addition, employment of hydroxyapatite was considered to obtain the reinforcement of the porous structure. As a result, the optimal condition could be estimated. Furthermore, a sensing chip based on the porous structure was evaluated in a fluidic device. The effectivity could be also estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主題である「フジツボ状多孔質膜の形成」は、既存の微細構造形成プロセスとは大きく異なるメカニズムに基づいている。具体的には、微細な疎水性高分子のテンプレートを親水性高分子でコーティングした後に、特定溶媒の浸透性を利用して内部の疎水性高分子のみを膨潤させ、その圧力で外側の親水性高分子の層を破壊して、孔構造を形成する。このような特殊なプロセスを利用することで、従来の微細構造加工技術では再現できない曲面で覆われた構造を作製することができる。即ち、新たな機能性表面を実現できる可能性を有しており、機能性デバイスの発展に貢献できるものと期待される。