Development of analysis technology for protein aggregation and crystallization in near-field area using localized light scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Fukushima National College of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Takashi  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 教授 (80220838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 慎  福島工業高等専門学校, 化学・バイオ工学科, 准教授 (10532666)
田中 大輔  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (20643729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / タンパク質凝集 / エバネッセント光 / 光散乱 / 液滴 / ハンギングドロップ蒸気拡散法 / タンパク質凝集体 / タンパク質結晶化 / 結晶成長 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 表面・界面物性 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In protein crystallography, the crystallization of proteins is a main bottleneck. We have developed a method and an apparatus for measuring forward light scattering at small angle, induced by an evanescent wave under a total reflection, and evaluated protein aggregation in pre-crystallization for a protein solution droplet. The demonstration shows that the developed apparatus sensitively detects the aggregation process. This provides an analytical method suitable for a hanging-drop-vapor-diffusion technique that is frequently used for screening and production of protein crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の構造解析は、タンパク質を主原料とする機能性食品、化学、化粧品や医薬品などの研究開発で重要なデータベースとなるが、構造解析に必要な良質のタンパク質結晶作製がボトルネックである。本研究では、タンパク質結晶化のスクリーニングや結晶作製で頻繁に使用される、タンパク質液滴を用いるハンギングドロップ蒸気拡散法に適するタンパク質凝集・結晶化分析法として、局在光である全反射条件下のエバネッセント光励起による前方光散乱計測技術を提案し、その実証試験を行った。結晶化モデルタンパク質のリゾチームの液滴に対して、高感度に凝集化分析が行えることが判明し、当開発技術の有用性が分かった。