Exploration of Fluctuation-Controllable Self-Assembled Supramolecular Systems and Elucidation of Their Control Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin-ichiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10262601)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己組織化 / ポルフィリン / フラーレン / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 量子化学計算 / 非平衡グリーン関数法 / 環状鎖 / 環状ポリエチレングリコール / 金ナノ粒子 / 表面吸着 / 金ナノシート / 非平衡グリーン関数 / DFT / 分子ジャンクション / オリゴチオフェン / トポロジー / 環状ポリマー / 二量体 / 分子動力学 / TDDFT / ASCOT / 三量体 / 四量体 / 混合溶液 / 分子動力学計算 / TDDFT計算 / 超分子 / ゆらぎ / 分子認識 / 計算化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exciton splitting in the absorption spectra of monocarboxylic acid tetraphenylporphyrin (TPPCOOH) and monocarboxymethyltetraphenylporphyrin (TPPCOOCH3) was successfully reproduced by molecular dynamics and TDDFT simulations of the self-assembled dimers of both polyphyrins.The difference in the thermodynamically stable structures of the two porphyrin dimers and the magnitude of their structural fluctuations was attributed to the difference in the hydration structures of the carboxylic acid and carboxymethyl groups.
The stable structures of self-assembled complexes of TPPCOOH and TPPCOOCH3 with fullerenes were also investigated, and a DA complex with controllable fluctuations was possible by linking porphyrins in a ring-like structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SASM(自己組織化超分子)は、共有結合では達成し難い構造を容易に可能とするため、数多く研究され、実用的にも幅広く用いられている。非共有結合から成るSASMの大きな特徴として、「構造の揺らぎ」がある。揺らぎがSASMの機能に与える影響は、タンパク質や生体膜等、SASMの塊である生体科学分野では以前から注目されてきたことである。しかしながら、SASMを用いた材料分野、特に電子材料分野では大きな着目は浴びてこなかった。今回、本研究により、環状にポルフィリンを連結させることで、フラーレンとの間に揺らぎ制御可能なDA錯体を生成可能であることが示唆された。