Elucidation of PL mechanism in Ag zeolite, which is a fluorescent substance that does not contain rare earth elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50236022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 崇史  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70209922)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsゼオライト / フォトルミネッセンス / Agクラスター / XAFS / レアアースフリー / IR吸収スペクトル / レアアースフリー蛍光体 / 新機能材料 / 応用物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wide range of excitation light was used to search for new luminescent species. When 220-600 nm was irradiated, the main bands were 530, 510 and 460 nm for A, X and Y, respectively, and the excitation wavelength was about 250-350 nm. This excitation wavelength band almost coincides with the erythema ultraviolet region, which has the most adverse effect on the human body.
As a result of simultaneous time-resolved PL & XAFS operand measurement with a time resolution of 1 minute, it was proposed that the luminescent species in Ag-type X-type zeolite is likely to emit light from the zeolite skeleton due to the Ag pair located in the metastable state. It was clarified that the PL of Ag-type zeolite expresses different PL depending on the position due to a slight change in the position of Ag.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の『光』社会のため、環境に優しく低コストなレアアースフリー蛍光物質であるAg形ゼオライトのフォトルミネッセンス(PL)機構解明について研究を行った。
蛍光現象が起きる励起波長はおよそ250-350nmであった。この波長帯は人体に最も悪影響を与える紅斑紫外線領域とほぼ一致している。つまりAg形ゼオライトはこの有害な紫外線領域を選択的に吸収することが明らかになった。
XAFSとIR測定により、Ag形ゼオライトのPLはゼオライト中にあるAgの僅かな位置の変化に起因し、その位置によって異なるPLを発現すると解明した。