Dynamics of induced moment at the interface between platinum and ferromagnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nobuaki Kikuchi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80436170)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強磁性共鳴 / X線磁気円二色性 / スピントロニクス / XMCD / スピンダイナミクス / 磁性体 / 磁化ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetization behaviors of a Co/Pt layer and CoCrPt-SiO2 granular media were investigated by X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) with focused hard X-ray in 100 nm scale. The samples were excited by spin-polarized current or magnetic field in GHz frequency range. XMCD measurement have revealed that the polarized Pt moment were strongly coupled with Co moment, indicating that XMCD signal of Pt can be used as a probe for magnetization dynamics measurement of those multilayer and alloys. Two-dimensional mapping measurement have revealed that the cluster size during microwave assisted switching in CoCrPt-SiO2 granular media strongly depends on the excitation frequency, and the size becomes smaller with increasing of frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ptを含む積層膜や合金は,大きな磁気異方性を発現し,また,それらに含まれるPt自身も大きな磁気モーメントを持つことが知られている.このPtの磁気モーメントの磁化ダイナミクスの解明が新たなデバイスの創成に重要であるが,既存の手法での計測は困難であった.そこで,本課題では元素選択性を実現できる放射光を用いることで,Pt原子のモーメントのGHz帯域での挙動を明らかにすることを目指した.