| Project/Area Number |
17K05030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Kojima Seiji 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 名誉教授 (90134204)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松石 清人 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10202318)
塚田 真也 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (90570531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | リラクサー強誘電体 / キュリー温度 / ペロフスカイト構造 / タングステンブロンズ構造 / ブリルアン散乱 / ラマン散乱 / テラヘルツ時間領域分光 / ソフトモード / ナノサイズ極性領域 / 角度分解ラマン散乱 / テラヘルツエリプソメトリー分光 / 強誘電相転移 / 弾性異常 / 臨界緩和 / テラヘルツ分光 / 誘電体物性 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / 結晶工学 / 電子・電気材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relaxor ferroelectrics with remarkable frequency dispersion and diffusivity are very important materials by giant-piezoelectric and large dielectric constants. The dynamical properties of typical relaxor ferroelectrics of three dimensional perovskite structure such as PMN-PT, PZN-PT, PSN, KNN, NBT, KTN and uniaxial tungsten bronze structure such as SBN, CBN, SCBN have been investigated by Brillouin scattering, Raman scattering, and terahertz-time-domain spectroscopy. These experimental results of the broadband frequency on temperature and external field dependences of dynamical susceptibility have been analyzed and the universal physical properties in relaxor ferroelectrics with three dimensional and one dimensional polarization fluctuations have been discussed in relation with giant-piezoelectric effect and large dielectric response.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
強誘電体はスマホ、テレビ、カメラ、自動車など様々な形で人の生活に関わりを持つが、機器の内側に部品として組み込まれているために日ごろ目にすることはない。この様な多岐にわたる応用があるのは、強誘電体の多岐にわたる優れた物理的性質に起因する。電場により変形が起こる圧電効果は、スマホの狭帯域フィルター(表面弾性波フィルタ)や環境にやさしい床発電に使われている。この圧電効果が従来の強誘電体に比べて非常に大きいのがリラクサー強誘電体である。本研究では未だ解明されていないリラクサー強誘電体の巨大電場応答のメカニズムを最先端の分光法によりその物理的基礎を解明し新しいリラクサー強誘電体開発の指針を与えた。