Development of novel pyroelectric materials with ultra-high sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FU DESHENG  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30422546)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords焦電体 / 強誘電性 / 赤外線センサ / PMN-PT / リラクサー / 赤外線センサー / PMNーPT / 焦電性 / 焦電材料 / 強誘電体 / 超高感度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was focused on the design and development of novel pyroelectric material used for the infrared sensor with high performance. We have investigated the dielectric, ferroelectric, pyroelectric properties and specific heat of Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3-PbTiO3 (PMN-PT) relaxor ferroelectric and found that PMN-PT ceramic shows high figures of merit of current and voltage responsibity as compared with commercially available PZT and PLZT ceramics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3-PbTiO3 (PMN-PT) リラクサー強誘電体セラミックスが商品化されたPZTやPLZT焦電セラミックスより数倍大きい焦電係数と電圧評価指数を持っていることを発見した。本研究成果は、超高感度焦電センサ材料開発の方向性を示すとともに、焦電赤外線センサの新たな使い道を切り開くことが期待される。