Effect of three-dimensional Si phononic crystal on thermal-electric characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yasuaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70581130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3次元周期的ナノ構造 / 液体材料 / テンプレート / 液体シリコン / 半導体物性 / 熱工学 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is crucial that thermal conductivity is suppressed by the nano-structure embedded in semiconductor materials when we improve the efficiency of a thermoelectric generator. This research introduced a fabrication technology of nano-structure in semiconductor thin-films in a simple way and investigated an effect of the nano-structure in terms of thermal conductivity.
The laser-based technique successfully provided 3-dimensional periodic nano-structures in ZnO and Si. The results of the thermal conductivity measurement for the fabricated nano-structured ZnO yielded the thermal conductivity as low as one two-hundredth of that of the conventional ZnO thin film, indicating that the introduced technology can improve the efficiency of a thermoelectric generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りには利用できていない熱が多量に存在し、かつそれらは廃棄されている。これら廃熱を高効率に再利用する熱電素子を環境にやさしい材料で実現することが求められている。またナノ構造形成には、複雑なプロセスが必要であった。本研究では、環境にやさしいZnOやSi材料を用い、かつ簡単なプロセスで熱電特性の改善が可能なナノ構造形成に成功した。形成したナノ構造は周期的特性を有している。この構造特性が熱電特性の改善に有効であることは理論的には示されていたが、実験的にも本研究で明らかになり、理論的考察の確からしさを支持する結果となった。