Novel physical properties induced by mobile ions in strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yu  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (10346588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 浩一  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (20284317)
岸本 豊  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (80201458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords可動イオン / 遷移金属酸化物 / 強相関系 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 電荷分離の微視的観測 / 強相関電子系 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In transition metal oxides with defects, we have investigated how the motion of ions affects the 3d electronic state of transition metal and causes unique physical phenomena such as metal-insulator transition. Especially, in one of the mixed-valence vanadium oxides, it has been revealed that the metal-insulator transition is caused by silver ion ordering, which triggers the charge ordering of 3d electrons on vanadium. It is considered that the charge ordering pattern is strongly associated with the arrangement of silver ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,可動イオンの運動や秩序/無秩序が物質の電気・磁気的性質を支配する電子の状態にどのような影響を与えるのかが明らかになった。この結果は酸化物の材料設計に新しい指針を与え,可動イオンのイオンダイナミクスが引き起こす新しい電子物性の創出に結びつくと期待される。また,欠損が構造や電子状態と結びついて面白い物性を示す系が,物性研究の対象として大きく広がっていくと考えられる。