Fabrication of advanced visual information processing devices using printing patterns of the photoreceptor protein bacteriorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasai Katsuyuki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (90359084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバクテリオロドプシン / ガボールフィルタ / 光受容タンパク質 / インクジェットプリンタ / 光センサー / バイオエレクトロニクス / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriorhodopsin (bR) is a photoreceptor membrane protein extracted from Halobacterium salinarum. The function of bR is similar to that of rhodopsin which is the visual pigment of animals. Irradiation of bR on the interface of electrodes and the electrolyte generates a time-differential photocurrent without the need for an external power supply. Printing patterns of bR can be obtained by using an inkjet printer, and this method is suitable for on-demand pinpoint soft patterning of such biomaterials. This scheme leads to development of biologically inspired devices which have visual information processing functions with spatial filtering. It is known that the spatial (2-D) Gabor functions are models of simple cell receptive fields. We have developed spatial Gabor filtering photosensors using the multi-layered printing patterns of bR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インクジェットプリンタを用いたbR薄膜作製技術を開発し、bRタンパク質を用いたガボールフィルタ型視覚情報デバイスを初めて実現することができた。ガボールフィルタのようなたたみ込み演算のデジタル処理は時間を要し、リアルタイムのシステムには不向きである。bRを用いた低電力でのアナログ演算の高機能化により、リアルタイムの動画像処理が容易に可能となる。バイオ材料を用いたセンサーは低環境負荷・低コストであり、IoT、ロボット関連の技術開発に大きく寄与することになるであろう。