Thermodynamic properties related to nitride crystal fabrication process by the ammonothermal method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2019)
Tohoku University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tomida Daisuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (30431472)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアモノサーマル / 熱力学性質 / 状態方程式 / PVT性質 / 窒化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PVT measurement device by the constant volume method that can measure highly corrosive fluids under high temperature-high pressure conditions has been developed. Then, the PVT measurement of the ammonia+ammonium halide mixtures in the temperature and pressure regions where the GaN single crystal was grown by the ammonothermal method was performed. PVT measurement of pure ammonia component was also performed and compared with the calculated value of REFPROP 10.0. In the range of 723 to 798 K, which is out of the applicable range of REFPROP, the deviation from the measured value by this study increased with increasing the temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した定容積法によるPVT測定装置で測定したPVTデータはアモノサーマル法によるGaN単結晶成長プロセスシミュレーションの発展に大きく貢献し、学術的意義は大きい。アモノサーマル法は窒化ガリウムだけでなく、III族窒化物である窒化アルミニウムや窒化インジウム、さらにはその混晶を作製できる応用範囲の広い技術である。これらの結晶を作製する際にも、超臨界アンモニア+ハロゲン化アンモニウム混合系が溶媒として利用される。豊富な熱物性データに基づく相関式の開発とそれに基づく窒化物単結晶成長プロセスシミュレーションの確立により最先端材料の開発を効率的に推進できると考えられ社会的意義は大きいと言える。