Properties and structure in environmentally Pb-free zero photoelastic phosphate glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Akira  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80431328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光弾性定数 / 酸化物ガラス / 電子分極率 / 構造 / リン酸塩ガラス / ガラス構造 / 光ファイバー / 応力誘起複屈折 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated very small photoelastic and high refractive phosphate glasses using lead free composition. Also we have studied the structure showing the small photoelasticity to identify the role of the function. We have successfully found several glass compositions and have provided with the origin of the small photoelasticity. We have discussed the empirical/compositional parameter to design a polarization controlling optical glass from the viewpoint of electronic polarizability of constitute oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物ガラスの光学応用に関して,屈折率が大きい材料が重要視されるものの,光弾性定数を扱うことは少ない。ガラスの光弾性が,材料の電子物性だけではなく,ガラスを構成する原子の変位に根源とする機械的特性との両方に関係するからである。ガラスに応力を加えても,本来の屈折率の等方性が維持されるガラス組成(低光弾性ガラス)を見出すために,本研究では構成酸化物の電子分極率を軸とした組成設計が有効であることを示したことが学術的意義である。さらに,情報を偏光に乗せて伝搬させる光通信用光学素子において,光ファイバーのように外部の力が加わっても偏光が保持される光学材料探索,設計における一指針となることが期待される。