Project/Area Number |
17K05042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Ishinomaki Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 隆 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90182336)
矢野 浩司 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90252014)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 酸化ガリウム / 酸化ニッケル / 結晶配向 / pn接合ダイオード / 結晶配向性 / ヘテロ接合ダイオード / スイッチング / ヘテロ構造 / 結晶工学 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cubic NiO thin films formed on monoclinic β-Ga2O3 substrates and monoclinic β-Ga2O3 thin films formed on cubic MgO (substitution of NiO) substrates were studied. The crystal orientation relationship between NiO and β-Ga2O3 was declared. For every cases, the relation of NiO (100)[011] //β-Ga2O3 (100)[001] was confirmed. The hetero pn junction diodes based on NiO and β-Ga2O3 were fabricated. Rectification property and reverse breakdown voltage of about 1000V were achieved in the diode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化ガリウムは次世代のパワーデバイス用材料として注目されているが、p形ができないため、デバイス構造が制限されている。p形伝導性を示す酸化ニッケルがpn接合を作るための有望な候補であり、ワイドバンドギャップのp形金属酸化物を使えるようにする価値は高い。 本研究では、ヘテロ接合を作るための結晶配向性に着目し、両者がどのような方向でも高い親和性をもつことを示した。さらに、酸化ガリウムと酸化ニッケルに基づくヘテロpn接合ダイオードを実現し、その高い性能を実証した本研究の意義は大きい。