Research on re-usability of Ir/sapphire substrates in graphene chemical vapor deposition growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOH SHINJI  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50323663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / CVD / イリジウム / 基板再利用 / 化学気成長 / CVD成長 / ホール測定 / キャリア移動度 / CVD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on Iridium, which has high melting temperature and high chemical stability, as a metal catalyst for chemical vapor deposition (CVD) growth of graphene. We proposed that single crystalline graphene can be grown on a Iridium layer that is epitaxially deposited on a single crystalline sapphire substrate. The graphene sheet, which is grown on the Ir/sapphire substrates, can be transferred onto other insulator substrates by using an electrochemical transfer method. We previously proposed that the Ir/sapphire substrate can be used repeatedly as a substrate for graphene CVD growth after the transfer. In this study, we succeeded in the development of fabrication technologies of the Ir/sapphire substrates which have excellent re-usability in graphene CVD growth and transfer processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高い再利用性を持つ単結晶イリジウム/サファイア基板の作製技術を確立することができた。これをさらに研究展開し、単結晶イリジウム下地上に完全な単結晶性を持つグラフェンをCVD成長する技術が確立できれば、グラフェンの物性を100%活用できる単結晶グラフェンシートを大面積でCVD成長する技術へとつながる。サファイア基板は現状で最大6インチであり、かつ、本研究で基板再利用技術が確立されたことから、6インチのグラフェンシートを同一基板上に何回でもCVD成長させることができる技術、すなわち、高品質なグラフェンシートを大量生産する技術へと展開できる。