Fabrication of UV detector using ZnO/Ga2O3 heterojunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Miki  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60386729)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGa2O3 / ドーピング / スパッタリング / n型 / スズ / シリコン / 酸化ガリウム / アニーリング / 結晶工学 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 量子井戸 / 結晶成長 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of making a new ultraviolet detector using p-ZnO/n-Ga2O3 hetero junction,we have attempted to control electric conductivity of n type Ga2O3.Considering the device application in the future, a sputtering method, which is often used industrially, was used in this research. We used Ga2O3 target, which contains Sn or Si as a n-type dopant.When using Sn, the electric conductivity could not be controlled while the crystalline quality of Ga2O3 film was improved. When using Si, although the crystalline quality of Ga2O3 film was worse than when Sn is used as a n-type dopant, the electric conductivity could be controlled by annealing in a nitrogen atmosphere or oxygen atmosphere. It is found that annealing in an oxygen atmosphere was more effective than annealing in a nitrogen atmosphere. A maximum electrical conductivity of 0.5/Ωcm was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたスパッタリング法は工業的によく用いられている、簡易的に薄膜を作製できる方法ではあるが、分子線エピタキシー法や有機金属化学気相法などの他の結晶成長法に比べ高品質結晶が得られにくいという問題点がある。これまでGa2O3については、スパッタリング法を用いての電気伝導率の制御が難しかったが、本研究において、Siをn型ドーパントとして用いることによって、ある程度伝導率の制御が可能となった。これは、今後Ga2O3をデバイスへ応用する上で学術的に、また、産業応用上の観点からも意義深い。