Halide vapor phase epitaxy of epsilon-Ga2O3 for optical and power device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yuichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (70623528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Garcia Villora  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90421411)
島村 清史  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90271965)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / パワーデバイス / 紫外線検出素子 / ワイドギャップ半導体 / パワー半導体 / 酸化ガリウム / 結晶成長 / エピタキシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated HVPE of ε-Ga2O3 and basic properties of the grown films toward device applications. We confirmed that ε-Ga2O3 films grown on AlN or β-Ga2O3 substrates were thermally stable up to about 700°C as well as the case of a sample grown on GaN. It was found that the HVPE films included orthorhombic phase as a result of structural analysis. We clarified that the mosaicity of a flat ε-Ga2O3 film could be improved by increasing the growth temperature of the thickness. We carried out epitaxial lateral overgrowth (ELO) using dot-patterned SiO2 mask, and demonstrated the formation of isolated ε-Ga2O3 islands and their coalescence to produce a flat film. XRD-FWHMs of the ELO-grown samples were much smaller than those of conventionally grown flat films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギー社会の実現に向け、GaNやSiCを超えるいわゆるウルトラワイドバンドギャップ半導体のパワーデバイス応用の実現が急務である。本研究のターゲットであるε-Ga2O3はその候補の一つであり、高濃度二次元電子ガスやそれを利用した高性能HEMTが期待できるユニークな特徴をもつ。しかしε-Ga2O3は準安定相であるうえに格子整合基板が無い。従って、まずはその物性の把握や結晶欠陥の低減が不可欠である。本研究において、ε-Ga2O3の熱的安定性や結晶構造の重要な知見が得られ、さらに選択成長による高品質化に世界で初めて成功したことは、ε-Ga2O3のデバイス応用実現に大きく寄与するものである。