Effects of defects and surface structure on oxide film on non-polar 4H-SiC plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Yukari Ishikawa  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (60416196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 義弘  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (70466291)
姚 永昭  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80523935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords4H-SiC / 非極性面 / 転位 / CL / 積層欠陥 / M面 / 基底面転位 / 部分転位 / GaN / EBIC / TEM / 拡張 / 結晶工学 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the generation and expansion of single Shockley stacking faults which cause the forward voltage drift in 4H-SiC PiN diode from basal plane dislocations in a 4H-SiC from the non-polar plane under electron beam irradiation. We found that 1) not only direct excitation but also indirect excitation which provide electron-hole can generate and expand stacking fault from basal plane dislocation, 2) indirect excitation of partial dislocation is more effective than direct excitation of stacking fault for expand stacking fault and 3) C-core partial dislocation become mobile after supplying a threshold number of electron-hole pairs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiCパワーデバイスの順方向ドリフトの原因となる積層欠陥の生成メカニズムに関して新たな知見を得た。これは、電気自動車、電力変換、電車等社会インフラに必要な電力変換素子の信頼性、性能維持に必要な情報となる。また、学術的には光や電子線の照射によって転位が可動化するメカニズムに新たな知見を加えるものである。転位はデバイスだけではなく材料の力学的特性を決めるものであり、光・放射線照射下(宇宙・原子炉等の加工環境下)での材料物性の変化の予測、解明に役立つことが期待される。