Study of the structure and behavior of hydrogen on the defects near the surface of single crystal and thin film of TiO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masuaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40251459)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化チタン / チタン / 水素 / 核反応解析法 / チタン酸化物 / 酸化物表面 / 赤外吸収分光法 / 核反応法 / 欠陥 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The titanium dioxide (TiO2) is one of the most widely used photocatalysts.By absorbing the ultraviolet light, it creates electron-hole pairs and generates free raicals, which would cause water decomposition, sterilization and so on.The bandgap narrowing by using hydrogen is one of the promising candidates for the technology to enhance photocatalytic efficiency.
In this research, the interaction between hydrogen and TiO2 (and also Ti) was researched. The incorporation and release properties of hydrogen into the Ti or TiO2 causes production and dissipation of oxygen vacancies, which causes the change in the geometric and electronic structures, and the density of hydrogen at the surface or in the bulk. Some basic knowledges about their temperature and pressure dependences were acquired.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化チタンは光触媒として機能するが,バンドギャップが広く紫外光が必要であるという欠点がある.可視光での効率を高めるためのバンドギャップ制御を水素によりおこなえる可能性があり,その可能性を探るために欠かせない水素の吸収・放出特性や表面及び内部での水素密度などの測定手法を開発し,基礎的な知見を得た.本研究をさらに進めることにより,水の分解による水素精製や殺菌作用など,これからの新しい生活様式において重要な役割を果たす光触媒の開発へ繋がることが期待される.