Development of active molecular device on silicon surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Masaru  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20292279)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面化学 / 共吸着 / シリコン / 分子吸着 / ナノギャップ / 高濃度ドーピング / 単分子デバイス / 表面吸着 / 表面再構成 / リン / 表面科学 / 単分子制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the "device with molecular migration" that does not fix a molecule to the electrode, we used the Si(111)-7×7 structure as a template. We studied effect of high-concentration phosphorus doping to the surface structure and co-adsorption of atoms and molecules. It was found that when the sample was treated with the high-concentration phosphorus doping, and was heated in an ultrahigh vacuum, a clean surface structure in which some phosphorus atoms were embedded and a region covered with continuous phosphorus layer were observed. We tried to fabricate a highly-doped sample with a patterned electrode structure, and found that the oxidation rate was extremely high. Molecular migration process by theoretical calculation and metal-molecule co-adsorption experiments on graphene samples are underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られた、高濃度リンドープ基板をアニールした際に得られるリン終端表面は、グラフェンのように2次元層構造であり、表面から伸びたダングリングボンドは共有電子対で充満されている。つまり反応不活性構造であることが予想され、酸素を含む反応性ガス吸着の制御ができる可能性がある。また、ピロールと共吸着させた場合の方が、電子供与生の原子・分子の吸着エネルギーが下がることが分かり、分子の移動を伴う素子における分子移動のメカニズムの理解が深まった。