Atomic layer etching of transition metal chalcogenide with gas cluster ion beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Noriaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00382276)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガスクラスターイオンビーム / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 原子層エッチング / MoS2 / XPS / 超薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MoS2 is a two-dimensional layered material, and it has been attracting attention as a next-generation electronic material. On the other hand, it is difficult to form a mono-layer MoS2. In this study, the etching and layer number control of MoS2, is performed by using a gas-cluster ion beam for the first time. From the X-ray photo-electron spectroscopy in a vacuum condition, it was found that GCIB irradiation produced MoOx on the surface at room temperature. Since MoOx is volatile, this layer can be removed easily. From AFM observation of MoS2 flake, it was found the possibility of etching MoS2 at the atomic layer level with GCIB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MoS2に代表される遷移金属カルコゲナイド膜は、グラフェンにないバンドギャップを有するため、次世代の半導体材料として期待されているが、グラフェン同様、その成膜・加工技術に問題を抱えている。本研究によってMoS2膜のエッチングや層数制御の形成の可能が見いだされ、原子層トランジスタなど産業応用への広がりも期待できる。また学術的にも、これまでガスクラスタービームによるMoS2エッチングメカニズムは明らかにされておらず、独創的かつ学術的に意義ある研究である。