Measurement of mean residence time of physisorbed hydrogen and deuterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Ichiro  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (30125976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理吸着 / 吸着等温線 / 平均滞在時間 / 極高真空 / クライオポンプ / 赤外吸収分光 / クライオポンピング / 真空
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron stimulated desorption technique was applied to probe the density of deuterium molecule (D_2) physisorbed on a cold copper surface. The adsorption isotherm of D_2 on a copper surface was measured in the equilibrium pressure between 1 nPa and 0.01 mPa, at the surface temperatures between 4 K and 8 K, and at the coverages between 0.001 and 1.
The mean residence time of D_2 on copper was obtained from the observation of the time development of the surface density in a transitional state approaching equilibrium. The adsorption energy and the condensation coefficient were also deduced. The mean residence time depends on the coverage and is strongly affected by condensation phenomena of physisorbed film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、吸着現象の理解のための基本的なパラメータである平均滞在時間を直接測定する手法を確立したことである。社会的(生産技術的)には、クライオポンプで真空排気を行うときに必要とされる水素分子の吸着の素過程の理解を、極高真空領域にまで拡張したことが重要である。これまで超高真空領域で観察されていた、排気特性の温度依存性の異常が極高真空領域においても観察されることを実験的に明らかにした。これは、クライオポンプの動作(表面)温度を議論するときの基礎データとして重要である。