Development of variable capacitors based on nanoscale ion movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA Tohru  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20271992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可変容量素子 / 電気化学二重層 / リチウム固体電解質 / 電圧制御型発振器 / ナノイオニクス / 電圧制御型発振回路 / 酸化物 / 高分子 / 固体電解質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Variable capacitance functions were demonstrated utilizing the transport of Li ions in a Pt/lithium phosphorous oxynitride (LiPON)/Pt structure. The capacitance originates mainly from the formation of an electrochemical double layer (EDL) at the interfaces between LiPON and Pt. Voltage applications drive Li ions from the positively biased electrode to the negatively biased one, and the EDL capacitance at cathode decreases significantly at higher voltages. As a result, the LiPON capacitor exhibits decreased capacitance as the voltage bias is increased. A voltage-controlled oscillator (VCO) operation was also demonstrated by incorporating the variable capacitors into an oscillator circuit. The VCO clearly shows that the oscillation frequency of the output waveforms is exponentially increased with an increase in the input direct current voltage. This result suggests the usefulness of the ionic variable capacitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は酸化物固体電解質中のイオン(と電子)の移動により、誘電率や実効膜厚の変化などヘテロ界面の特性を劇的に変える「ナノイオニクス」の概念に基づく融合的な研究領域の開拓を狙ったものであり、従来の半導体の電子伝導を利用する「ナノエレクトロニクス」との対比という観点から学術的意義は大きい。その一例としてイオン移動型可変容量素子の実証を行い、当初想定していなかった電圧制御型発振器への組み込みにも成功した。固体電池応用に注目が集まるリチウム固体電解質のエレクトロニクス応用への有用性を示したことは社会的な意義も大きいと考える。