Investigation on the appearance mechanism of single-molecular device functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Katsumi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80370302)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 分子架橋 / ナノギャップ / 単分子素子 / 低仕事関数薄膜 / ナノギャップ構造 / STM / 単分子架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered that system asymmetry is essential for bringing out useful device functions for single molecule devices.
Therefore, first, we made a Bi nano-gap electrodes and attempted to crosslink an asymmetric molecule there. Then we supposed triphenylene monomolecular bridges in which four carbon six-membered rings are arranged in a Y shape, and calculated the conduction characteristics. As a result, even if the bonding states at both ends of the cross-linking molecule are changed significantly, asymmetric electronic states in the molecule, such as spatially separation of the HOMO and LUMO orbitals, were not exerted in this system.
Next, in order to realize the system asymmetry alternatively, making electrodes with different materials was examined. Then, a nitrogen-doped LaB6 thin film was proposed as a candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、単分子素子における、分子と電極の接合状態、接合分子の電子状態、そして、それらから予想される伝導特性の相関関係を明らかにし、有用な素子機能の提案に繋げることである。これは単分子素子の研究における本質的な課題である。しかしながら、まだ、分子と電極の接合状態、接合分子の電子状態を実際に測定した報告例がないため、詳細はわかっていない。本研究では、特に、「系の非対称性」に着目し、有用な素子機能を単分子素子に出現させるためのメカニズムの解明を目指した。