| Project/Area Number |
17K05067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Mase Kazuhiko 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40241244)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 窒素含有芳香族有機分子 / バソクプロイン / フラーレン / 内殻光電子分光 / 紫外光電子分光 / 軟X線吸収分光 / core-hole clock分光 / X線吸収端微細構造 / 共鳴光電子分光 / 表面・界面物性 / 物性実験 / 量子ビーム / 太陽電池 / 有機導体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Organic devices are expected to have practical applications because they are thin, light, flexible and have low manufacturing costs. It has been known that the insertion of nitrogen-containing aromatic organic molecules such as bathocuproine (BCP) between organic molecules and electrodes improves the properties of organic devices, but the reasons for the improvement in device properties are largely unknown. We have studied the electronic interaction between C60 and Ag substrate when BCP is inserted as a buffer layer by core-hole clock spectroscopy using synchrotron radiation, and estimated the charge transfer time from the LUMO + n level of BCP (n is estimated as 3) to Ag substrate to be 2.5 fs. This short charge transfer time seems to contribute to the improvement of the device properties.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有機太陽電池などの有機デバイスは、薄く、軽く、柔軟で、製造コストが低いため、実用化できれば太陽光発電などに役立つ。しかしエネルギー変換効率などの特性が低いことが障碍となっている。本研究によって有機分子と電極の間にバソクプロインという窒素を含む芳香族有機分子を挿入すると、有機分子から電極への電荷移動時間が短縮される可能性があることが示された。この結果は、有機分子からの電荷移動時間が短く、かつ電極への電荷移動時間も短い緩衝層を挿入すれば有機デバイスの性能を向上できることを示唆している。本研究成果により、緩衝層材料選定や緩衝層作製の指針が得られれば、有機デバイスの性能向上に貢献できると期待される。