Project/Area Number |
17K05068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE KAZUYUKI 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00280553)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 絶縁体薄膜 / 帯電補償 / 表面電位 / X線光電子分光 / 励起電子 / 電子輸送 / SiO2/Si / 表面ポテンシャル / 帯電 / X線光電子 / 分光 / 界面 / SiO2 / 表面・界面物性 / X線 / 誘電体物性 / 超薄膜 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify whether self-charge-up compensation occurs in a "thick-insulator" thin film whose thickness is larger than the mean free path of electrons excited by X-ray irradiation. A Si oxide film with a thickness of 0.5 to 3.0 μm was thermally formed on a Si substrate, the sample was irradiated with X-rays, and the peak energy of the Si 2p photoelectron spectrum and the substrate current were measured simultaneously. The resistance of the film was calculated by using the coupling capacitance theory for the SiO2/Si structure. As a result, it is suggested that the self-charge-up compensation occurs through the transport mechanism in which the electrons excited in the Si substrate and injected into the SiO2 thin film flow at the bottom of the conduction band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
X 線が照射された際に発生する絶縁体薄膜表面の帯電は, XPS 測定などの分光分析の妨げとなっているが,その条件やメカニズムは十分には解明されていない.本研究では,X線が絶縁体薄膜を支える導体基板に達するものの,X 線照射によって励起された電子の平均自由工程より膜厚が大きい条件で,これまでに知られていなかった新たな表面帯電を緩和する現象が起きることを明らかにした学術的意義がある.さらに,X線照射時の絶縁体薄膜の抵抗値を求めるユニークな手法を考案して,そのメカニズムを考察すしたことに優れた独自性がある.