Project/Area Number |
17K05070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30507091)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 結合クラスター理論 / アト秒科学 / 高次高調波発生 / 時間依存結合クラスター理論 / 高次高調波 / 高強度場科学 / 多電子ダイナミクス / 高強度物理 / 波動関数理論 / 高強度場現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments using ultrashort and high-intensity laser pulses observe complex phenomena such as bound excitations, multiple ionizations involving electron correlations, so it is extremely difficult to interpret or predict the experiments alone or with incomplete theory. It is indispensable to make rapid progress in accurate theory and calculation methods with reliable prediction. To solve this problem, in this study, we formulate a time-dependent coupled cluster theory using time-dependent orbital functions and establish a new time-dependent multi-electron theory that simultaneously satisfies polynomial calculation cost, size consistency, and gauge invariance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アト秒科学は光物質科学の最先端として注目を集めているが、実験単独では解釈が極めて難しい. 例えばCalegariらはフェニルアラニン分子に極端紫外X線パルスを照射して一重電離状態の波束を生じさせ, 近赤外プローブによる二重電離収率の振動から超高速電荷マイグレーション (核の動きを伴わない電荷移動) を観測したと報告した [Calegari et al. (2014)]. しかしその根拠 は「核の動きにしては速過ぎる」という消去法的論法に大きく依存している. 本研究では、当該分野が永続的な学問領域として確立し, 実社会に貢献する成果を生み出すために必要な信頼性の高い新理論を確立した。