Project/Area Number |
17K05072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
Zhang Yun 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00508830)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光のスクイーズド状態 / ホモダイン検出器 / 単一光子検出器 / 波動関数 / ド・ブロイ波 / コヒーレント状態 / 2光子状態 / 多チャネル単一光子 / 二光子波動関数 / 二光子干渉 / スクイーズド状態 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
①We experimentally observed a two-photon interference between a squeezed vacuum state froman optical parametric amplier and a weak coherent state on a beam splitter with continuous variables. ② We developed an method to measuring of wave function for a biphoton state with continuous variables by homodyne detection. ③ We experimentally demonstrated a three-photon interference on a beam splitter between a weak coherent state and a two-photon state produced by a spontaneous parametricdown conversion. It indicates that a combined three-photon probability amplitude, which is formed by the two-photon state and one-photon from the coherent state, can be used to interfere with another three-photon probability amplitude from the coherent state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光のスクイーズド状態とコヒーレントを干渉させて、ホモダイン検出器を用いることにより、これまでに単一光子検出器で行われてきた光子干渉を観測するという独創的なもの である。これは、量子力学の原理にある重ね合わせの状態とも干渉するという光科学における新たな理解と深く関わっているからである。また、3光子干渉に関する研究は光の干渉に関する長年の概念を斬新に拡張するものである。これらの成果には量子情報通信および量子測量の発展を支える基盤技術として期待される。