Project/Area Number |
17K05074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ファイバレーザ / チューナブルレーザ / Qスイッチレーザ / 波長可変レーザ / Qスイッチレーザ / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 高性能レーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wavelength tunable and Q-switched oscillation was realized in 2μm-band all-fiber lasers. Broadband wavelength control was achieved by the long-period grating induced in the fiber and by the interference effect in the multimode fiber inserted between the single-mode fibers. Active and passive Q-switched oscillations were realized by applying dynamic pressure to the fiber and by inserting a saturable absorption thin-film into the fibers, respectively. Finally, we fabricated an all-fiber laser that integrated the above functions, and succeeded in low-power pumping Q-switched oscillation with a wavelength tunability of over 100 nm. This technology is expected to be used for medical lasers with high controllability, environmental sensing with excellent analytical functions, and free-space optical communication systems with broadband characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が実用化されれば、ファイバレーザが本来備える小型・軽量性、堅牢性、広帯域性などを生かした新たな応用形態が期待される。例えば、大気計測においてはレーザ光の波長を掃引することで、複数の温室効果ガス分布を広範囲にわたって計測できるようになる。また、医療分野においては、水の吸収長が2μm帯では波長に大きく依存する性質を活用して、従来はレーザ出力で制御していた生体へのレーザ照射の深さや範囲を発振波長の制御で行えるようになる。さらに、本方式はファイバレーザの種類や発振波長帯を問わないため、将来新たなファイバレーザが出現しても本研究成果を適用できる汎用性も評価される。