Storage and retrieval of electromagnetic waves with metamaterials exhibiting true electromagnetically induced transparency effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Toshihiro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30362461)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 電磁誘起透明化 / 電磁波の保存と再生 / 非線形光学 / 電磁誘起透明化現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate a method to store propagating electromagnetic waves in an artificial medium called metamaterial and retrieve the stored waves at arbitrary timing. The final goal of this research is to realize storage and retrieval of electromagnetic waves with metamaterials implementing electromagnetically induced transparency, which has been extensively investigated in atomic systems. We experimentally demonstrate the storage and retrieval of microwaves using a metamaterial loaded with nonlinear capacitances. In addition, we propose a nonlinear dielectric metamaterial that implements electromagnetically induced transparency in optical regions and demonstrate the performance in computer simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁波はこの世で最も速く伝搬するものであり、その特性は情報通信に欠かせないものであるが、電磁波を特定の場所に留めておくことは簡単ではない。電磁誘起透明化現象という物理効果を用いることで、媒質中に電磁波を保存する方法が研究されてきたが、本研究では、メタマテリアルと呼ばれる人工的な媒質を用いて同現象を実現することに初めて成功した。通常の媒質と異なり、メタマテリアルは動作する波長を人工構造の設計によって自在にコントロールすることができるために、電磁波の保存と再生をマイクロ波領域から光領域までの広い領域で実現することが可能になると期待される。