DUV absorption nanoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Atsushi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (70532109)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深紫外 / 第二高調波 / 表面プラズモン増強 / 吸収分光 / 顕微鏡 / ナノイメージング / アルミニウム / インジウム / 紫外プラズモン / レーザー捕捉 / 第2高調波発生 / 非線形 / 高NA反射型対物レンズ / 第二高調波発生 / 紫外顕微鏡 / 非線形プラズモニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we succeeded in generating deep-ultraviolet light at nano-sized source using second harmonic generation (SHG) from metal. In the experiment, aluminum nanoparticles were prepared and irradiated with femtosecond pulse laser having a center wavelength of 530 nm. By analyzing the scattered light, we observed deep ultraviolet light of 265 nm in wavelength. We also investigated the how the efficiency of SHG changes with respect to the size of aluminum nanoparticles. The result shows a clear correlation between the plasmon resonance wavelength of metal nanoparticles and the SHG efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属表面からの第二高調波発生は数多くの研究報告があるが、第二高調波発生を深紫外領域において実施した研究はこれまでになかった。本研究成果は、アルミニウムを用いて紫外領域で第二高調波発生を実現し、さらにそのプラズモン特性との関連や金、銀など材料の誘電特性との相関を詳細に調べることで、金属プラズモンがかかわる非線形光学効果に新たな知見をもたらすものである。また、深紫外光はイメージングの他にも、殺菌や腫瘍の物理化学治療に応用が期待されており、ナノサイズの深紫外光源は本研究の当初目的であった吸収分光イメージング以外にも広範な応用が期待される。今後、ナノ医療など多方面の分野に応用開拓が期待される。