Mid-infrared pulse generation and shaping in engineered quasi-phase-matched nonlinear crystals for protein dynamics control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2019-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryosuke  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70379147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神村 共住  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40353338)
梅村 信弘  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40580098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤外レーザ / 準周期疑似位相整合 / 赤外レーザー / 中赤外光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate engineered quasi-phase-matching structures that can simultaneously realize differential frequency mixing and pulse shaping in the mid-infrared region for artificially controlling structural transitions in proteins. Numerical simulations were performed on a typical crystal, LiNbO3, and quasi-phase-matching structures for narrow-band pulses, chirped pulses, pulse trains, and multiple-wavelength pulses, which are important optical pulse shapes in vibration control of molecules and proteins, were demonstrated. We also constructed a mid-infrared multi-pulse spectroscopy system for control of protein dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中赤外領域にはタンパク質の構造や機能において重要な役割を果たす振動モードが多数存在する。それらのエネルギーに共鳴する中赤外光を照射することによって、人為的に構造変化や機能発現・抑止ができれば、生命科学分野の研究開発が大きく加速する。そのためには中赤外光の波形制御技術が重要となる。可視域では確立している光波形制御技術であるが、中赤外領域ではまだ未成熟である。本研究は、中赤外光の波形制御手法の新しい提案である。