Preparation of submicron-sized spherical particles using laser-induced agglomeration of nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takeshi  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (50284568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザー / ナノ粒子 / コロイド / 導電材料 / サブミクロン粒子 / 金ナノ粒子 / アブレーション / 凝集 / 分散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Influence of stabilizer concentration on the submicrometer-sized particles (SMP): In the former researches we have known that increase in the concentration of stabilizing reagent of the source nanoparticle colloids leads to the increase in the amount of the nanoparticle residue and broadening of the SMP size distribution. In this research, we have clarified that this phenomenon is caused by the insufficient heating of smaller nanoparticles during laser irradiation.
2. Preparation of submicrometer-sized platinum particles: platinum SMP is a promising conductive material. However, preparation of platinum SMP using conventional methods such as chemical reduction method is difficult. In this research we have successfully prepared platinum SMP by applying the method used for the preparation of gold SMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
球状サブミクロン粒子(SMP)は,高い分散性など,ナノ粒子にはない特性を持つ優れた機能材料であるが,ナノ粒子と比べると作製は容易ではない。最近液中のナノ粒子にレーザー光を照射して溶融を誘起し,SMPを作製する,液中レーザー溶融法が注目されている。本研究は,ナノ粒子が溶融に至る前の凝集過程を詳しく調べ,その制御法を提案するために行ったものである。
今回の研究を通して,保護剤の影響など,SMPを効率よく作製するために必要な知見が得られた。さらに,白金SMP作製への応用など,この方法を幅広く利用するために必要な地券も得られた。