Creation of spin relaxation prevention technology for optically pumped atoms by deuterated polymer film coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (00211889)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光ポンピング / 原子磁気センサ / アルカリ金属 / スピン緩和防止 / 原子層堆積 / ルビジウム / 原子層堆積法 / スピン偏極 / 光学素子・装置・材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical pumping atomic magnetometer using spin polarization of alkali metal atoms can be expected to have sensitivity exceeding SQUID at room temperature, so there is a possibility to monitor minute magnetic fields derived from the heart and cranial nerves even at the bedside. However, there is a problem that the polarized spin is relaxed when atoms collide with the inner wall of the cell. In this study, in order to minimize the effect of dipole-dipole interaction between the electron spin of the alkali metal atom and the nuclear spin of the atom in the coating, we focused on the deuterium nucleus with a small magnetic moment, The world's first molecular layer deposition method for deuterated polymer thin films was developed by developing the atomic layer deposition method based on the sequential surface chemical reaction developed in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重水素化ポリマー膜コーティングとルビジウム原子の充填化を真空一貫で実現できるようにして重水素化ポリマー膜コーティング原子セルを作製し、スピン偏極緩和時間を計測する。表面原子とスピン偏極原子の相互作用を重水素置換率、膜厚、緻密度を変えて詳細に調べた。重水素化ポリマー膜コーティングの重水素置換率、膜厚、緻密度の最適化により、重水素化ポリマー膜コーティングによる光ポンピング原子磁気センサの感度向上を世界で初めて実証する。