Development and evaluation of two-mode squeezed light source for quantum radar research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MASADA Genta  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80439538)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子レーダ / 量子エンタングルメント / スクイーズド光 / 量子レーダー / 2モードスクイーズド光 / 2モードスクイーズド光 / 量子イルミネーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a two-mode squeezed light source, which is indispensable for studying quantum radar, by using the method of quantum optics experiment. After that, quantum entanglement between light waves in two-mode squeezed light was verified. We assume the use of quantum radar under various weather conditions, and attach importance to the influence of fog as one of the factors that obstruct visibility. A laser beam was propagated in an artificial fog with a length of 10 meters, and the propagation characteristics of the light wave were investigated using an optical interferometer. As a result, it was found that the main effect of uniform fog on light wave propagation is attenuation of energy, which can be modeled as optical loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子レーダーは2モードスクイーズド光の強い量子相関を利用することにより、光損失や光雑音といった擾乱が大きい環境においても、従来のレーダー技術よりも高い検知性能を発揮することが期待される。量子レーダーシステムが完成した場合、雨や霧などの悪天候条件での使用に耐えうることが期待される。このような全天候型のレーダーを応用する候補としては、まず自動車に搭載するセンサが考えられる。量子レーダーは近年注目されている自動車の自動運転化を支える一つの技術になるものと期待される。