Quantum simulator using a polarization-maintaining-fiber-based interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAMEKATA Naoto  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20453912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿野 豊  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任准教授 (80634691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光量子シミュレータ / 偏波保持ファイバ / 時間多重 / 偏波干渉計 / 相関光子対 / 量子シミュレータ / 量子光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a time-multiplexed polarization interferometer based on polarization maintaining fibers as an optical circuit platform for large-scale non-universal quantum computers and simulators. The photon interferometer network was constructed only by 100-m-long polarization maintaining fibers connected in series to each other with a slow-axis orientation of 45 degrees. The one fiber including junctions realized the first- and second-orders interferences between consecutive optical pulses at a repetition frequency of 7.8 GHz, which required for optical quantum walk simulator and quantum boson sampling. Then, we proposed the way to give the polarization-maintaining-fiber-based optical circuit the reconfigurability using the traveling-wave-type optical modulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏波保持ファイバの多段接続による光回路プラットフォームは、少ないリソースで光子干渉ネットワークを実現でき、その点で規模が大きくなるほど平面光回路系に対する優位性が高くなると言える。本研究のアプローチは、量子計算や量子シミュレーターの大規模化だけでなく量子暗号をはじめとする量子通信における量子演算・計測系など、本来光子干渉を利用する系全てに適応できる可能性を秘めており、それらを既存手法と比較して極めて簡便に構築する方法を与えるだろう。