Highly sensitive coherent spectroscopy in condensed matters by plasma photonics with IV elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology (2019)
Osaka Dental University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Eiichi  旭川工業高等専門学校, 一般理数科, 准教授 (10421992)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外分光 / 非線形光学 / テラヘルツ / 空気プラズマ / 超高速分光 / マルチプレート圧縮 / コヒーレント分光 / 超広帯域検出 / ダイヤモンド / プラズマ / テラへルツ / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a high-voltage biased diamond crystal as a nonlinear medium, we improved the sensitivity of coherent detection of ultrabroadband infrared pulses by 100 times compared with the case using air. We also adopted the multi-plate compression technique to the generation of intense extremely short pulses for inducing plasma in air, and achieved the formation of optical pulses with a wavelength range of 670-930 nm, duration of sub-20 fs, and pulse energy of 300 μJ. Using these pulses, we generated the ultrabroadband coherent infrared pulses with a continuous spectral range of 1-200 THz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速かつ超広帯域の赤外分光技術は物質科学などの基礎研究のみならず、工業製品の内部検査、農作物の品質検査などの応用分野でも重要である。本研究では、可視や紫外域のデータが無くても、物質の誘電率や光学伝導度の実部と虚部を同時に決定できるコヒーレント赤外分光にもちいる媒質を、2つのプロセスにおいて、気体の利点を損なうことなく気体から固体へと移行することができることを実証した。これにより、コヒーレント赤外分光に必要なレーザー光源のスペックを下げ、低コスト化をもたらすとともに、励起光源の強度安定化による高性能化が可能となった。