Research on high energy and high stabilization for all-fiber femtosecond pulsed lasers for industrial applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Minoru  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50388493)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファイバレーザー / フェムト秒パルス / ファイバ中の位相制御 / コヒーレント加算 / コヒーレント共振器結合 / 光ファイバ / ファイバ中の光位相制御 / レーザー / コヒーレントビーム結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to increase the output and energy of the short pulse laser obtained from the fiber laser. A laser resonator using a fiber has high stability and high efficiency. In addition, since a long fiber waveguide is used, nonlinearity is likely to occur. They can be used to generate short pulses in the femtosecond region. However, since the nonlinearity is high, a high output cannot be obtained. Therefore, the range of the application has been limited.
To solve this problem, we have developed a technology that individually amplifies the pulses branched to multiple amplification fibers, aligns the phases of the light waves, and combines them. It has become possible to control the length of an optical fiber with a length of several tens of meters with an accuracy of several tens of nanometers. And the pulse addition was successful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザーは、機械加工では困難な、高硬度の材料の自由な加工が可能である。しかしながら従来技術では、光の熱的な作用を用いているため、熱伝導により加工範囲が拡大し、切りしろが広く、さらには溶融による断面の荒れなどが生じていた。
一方、10兆分の1秒程度の時間幅しか持たない短パルスレーザーを用いると、熱が拡散する前に加工が終了するので、高精度の加工が可能である。しかしながら、短パルスはエネルギーが低いために加工速度が遅かった。それを解決するために、単一の短パルスを複数のファイバに分割して増幅し、光波の干渉を避けるために1億分の1メートルの精度で位相を揃えて加算し、高エネルギー化する技術を開発した。