Development of evaluation method for anisotropic materials by terahertz ellipsometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Takeshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60332748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / エリプソメトリー / テラヘルツ分光 / 異方性 / 表面プラズモン / 周期構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For characterization of anisotropic complex optical constants of samples by reflection-type ellipsometry in the terahertz frequency region, the direction of the incident plane and incident angle must be precisely identified. For this purpose, a scheme utilizing surface plasmon polaritons (SPP) on a metal grating excited by the incident terahertz pulses was proposed. The scheme was verified by using a reflection-type ellipsometer with a sample rotation stage. The result was compared with those obtained by another method utilizing a uniaxial crystal, which shows that the proposed scheme with SPP has better precision. Finally, measurements of anisotropic complex refractive index of TiO2 were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最先端材料の多くは,その電気的特性(電気伝導度や誘電率)の測定に必要な電極の作成が困難である.これに対し,テラヘルツ・エリプソメトリーは電極を必要とせず非接触・非破壊で電気特性を測定できる.異方性材料評価へのテラヘルツ・エリプソメトリーの活用が期待されるが,テラヘルツ波経路を高精度に可視化する方法がないことから,異方性材料測定で必須となる正確な入射面方向の決定ができていなかった.
本研究で開発した,テラヘルツ波反射測定の入射面方向および入射角決定方法により,今後の進展が期待される単斜晶系ワイドギャップ半導体,メタマテリアル等の新規材料の電気的特性及び誘電特性の異方性を非接触で高精度に評価できる.