Nonreciprocity on magneto-optical chiral nano-arrey for bio-chemical sensing applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Yamane Haruki  秋田県産業技術センター, 電子光応用開発部, 上席研究員 (80370237)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁気光学 / 磁気プラズモン / 非相反性 / 垂直磁気 / 磁性ナノ構造体 / バイオ化学センサ / プラズモン / フォトニック結晶 / カイラル磁気ナノ格子 / 反強磁性結合 / 磁気光学キャビティ / 先端機能デバイス / 垂直磁化 / 光物性 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / ナノ材料 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magneto-optical (MO) properties of magnetic nanostructures such as stacked nano-layers and 2-dimensional nano-arrays were investigated. MO cavity effect on magnetic stacked films indicated a giant MO Kerr rotation angle, and distinct MO responses were observed on the detection of hydrogen gas and on the measurement of chiral molecule (glucose). The MO cavity system is useful for chemical and biological sensing applications. Moreover, 2-dimensional arrays were formed on stacked films consisting of antiferromagnetically coupled (AFC) nano-layers. The AFC based on RKKY interaction presents magnetic or non-magnetic condition at the state of very short range compared with measurement optical wavelength. Pseudo magnetic dot arrays were formed on the AFC stacked films. I think that pseudo meta-materials with high-performance and multifunction are realized by binding of a plasmon near field and a magnetic spin alignment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性積層膜における巨大磁気Kerr効果「磁気光学キャビティ効果」を利用したバイオ化学センサに関しては、国内学会でポスター講演賞を受賞するとともに、特許を取得して、製品化を目指した取り組みを民間企業と進めている。また、磁性ナノ粒子で見出した特異な物理現象「磁気光学位相反転」に関しては、局在プラズモン共鳴に起因することを明らかにし、国際論文がEditor's Picksに選出されるなど、国内外で高い注目を集める研究成果が得られた。さらに、磁性/非磁性状態が疑似的にアレンジ可能な磁性ナノ格子に関しては、新たな学術領域である「トポロジカルフォトニクス」への展開が期待できる研究成果であると考えている。