Entanglement photon pair source by using a micro Si ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Mikio  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所量子ICT先端開発センター, 研究マネージャー (70359066)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子もつれ / シリコンリング / time-bin / Cバンド / 量子エレクトロニクス / 量子もつれ光源 / 四光波混合 / パラメトリックダウンコンバージョン / シリコンリング共振器 / time-bin entanglement / 通信波長帯 / シリコンフォトニクス / 量子鍵配送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report a time-bin entangled photon pair source in telecom wavelength using a 10 μm radius Si ring resonator which has two input ports and two drop ports. We demonstrate entangled photon pair generation from two drop ports simultaneously by pumping two input ports simultaneously, and furthermore observe four wave mixing enhancement via this double-port pumping. Owing to the resonator structure, four wave mixing pumped by a continuous laser is enhanced and double time-bin entangled photon pairs are generated in the telecom C-band. The visibilities clearly exceed the classical limit and moreover the count rates are doubled compared to the single-port pumping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子光回路の小型化にはシリコンでの光学回路の実現が有望である.我々は小型のシリコンリング共振器1つで,2組の量子もつれの生成に成功した.またCバンド内で2組の量子もつれの生成にも成功している.また,動作温度を変化させることにより,波長の微調整も可能であることを実証した.この成果は量子もつれを用いた量子暗号装置の小型化や,シリコンフォトニクスを用いた光量子回路に貢献できる可能性がある.シリコンフォトニクスは超伝導材料との親和性も高く,単一光子検出器との集積化も期待できる.