Development of techniques for stabilization of THz sources using optical combs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Isao  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 主任研究員 (40470059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 光コム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is development of techniques for stabilization of terahertz source using optical frequency combs and electro-optic sampling. In this work we have realized three terms: (i) improvement of detection sensitivity and bandwidth, (ii) demonstration of frequency stabilization of a Gunn oscillator, and (iii) demonstration of terahertz detection using ultra-compact probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法によるテラヘルツ帯周波数/スペクトル計測は、高い周波数精度を持つマイクロ波信号に対してトレーサブルな測定手法であるため、テラヘルツ波の周波数を高い精度で決定できる。したがって、本研究の成果を用いることにより、テラヘルツ波信号源を高度に安定化することができ、近年開発が進んでいる量子カスケードレーザーや共鳴トンネルダイオードなどのテラヘルツ帯信号源デバイス開発の計測・制御技術となり得る。