Study on the controlling factors of gaseous reaction in femtosecond laser induced plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Akitaka  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10413999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強レーザー場 / レーザーフィラメント / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 質量分析 / 強レーザー場科学 / ナノ粒子生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a plasma reaction analyzer in order to investigate the many-body reaction mechanism of gaseous molecules in femtosecond laser-induced plasma. Intense femtosecond laser pulses (~50 fs) were focused into a reaction chamber filled with gaseous ethylene (~0.6 atm). The reaction product was directly sampled from the reaction chamber to a time-of-flight mass spectrometer through a differential pumping stage. Along with the increase in the laser field intensity, molecules with longer carbon chain were generated. In addition, it is found that a variety of molecules were generated at higher intensities, suggesting that many-body reaction in femtosecond laser-induced plasma reaction is sensitive to the laser field intensity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学反応における結合の切断や生成は分子内の電子の動きに決定づけられていることから,外場を用いて電子の動きを自在に操作することができれば化学反応を能動的に制御することが可能となる。本研究では,フェムト秒強レーザー場において利用されてきたレーザーパルス波形整形による解離反応制御の手法を,気相プラズマにおける多体反応へと展開するための基盤となる装置の構築を行い,その有用性を明らかにした。今後,様々な分子に適用し,反応過程の理解と制御因子の解明を進めることで,化学反応の高効率,高選択的な制御へ貢献すると期待される。