Influence of plasma irradiation on biochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hirofumi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70512177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / プラズマ医療 / DNA損傷 / 生体分子損傷 / 大気圧プラズマ / プラズマ生物応用 / 生化学反応 / プラズマ医療応用 / 大気圧低温プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influence of plasma irradiation on biochemical reactions were investigated. First of all, model enzymes were dissolved in an aqueous solution and then irradiated to an atmospheric pressure plasma jet. Plasma irradiation resulted in decrease in enzymatic activity, and reactive species were produced in the aqueous solution as predominant factors. The inactivation process was difference from that of heat denaturation. In addition, the results suggest that plasma irradiation of cultured human lung cancer cell lines may be involved in the induction of apoptosis. In addition, DNA damage in the A549 human lung cancer cell line treated with cold plasma irradiation was investigated. 8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG) formation as well as DNA strand breaks, which have been thoroughly investigated, were induced by plasma irradiation. In addition, up-regulation of 8-oxoG repair enzyme was observed after plasma irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマが生化学反応に及ぼす影響を調べ、プラズマ照射により損傷を受けた生体分子が修復される生化学反応が細胞内で起こっていることが明らかになった。このときの細胞生存率はプラズマ未照射と比較してほとんど低下しておらず、一見プラズマ照射の影響がないような照射であっても細胞内の生体分子は損傷を受けており、細胞自身がそれを修復していることが示唆された。