Control of the reactive species production in liquid by using the plasma-jet turbulence flow and the selective killing of cancer stem cells by plasma activated liquid
Project/Area Number |
17K05096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma electronics
Research Institution | Meijo University (2019) Osaka University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プラズマ医療 / 非平衡プラズマジェット / アミノ酸 / 活性酸素 / 活性酸素種 / プラズマ乱流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present evidence for the decomposition and oxidation of amino acids in aqueous solution following irradiation with a nonequilibrium plasma jet. Of 15 amino acids tested in cell culture medium, plasma irradiation induced a marked chemical change in methionine and tryptophan due to the effective production of reactive oxygen species by plasma-water interaction. We also report that plasma-treated methionine and tryptophan aqueous solutions can kill cancer cells, greatly decreasing the viability of human endometrial carcinoma (HEC-1) cancer cells due to the presence of decomposition or oxidation products generated from the amino acid. Plasma-treated methionine and tryptophan aqueous solutions also induced an anti-cancer effect on cancer-initiating cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プラズマ照射細胞培養液をがん細胞に投与した際、がん細胞が選択的に殺傷されることが報告されている。しかしながら、細胞培養液には、グルコース、15種類のアミノ酸、8種類のビタミン、4種類の無機塩が添加されているため反応は複雑なものとなり、プラズマ照射溶液と細胞との相互作用の詳細は未解明であった。本研究の学術的意義は、この複雑なプラズマ照射による細胞培養液成分の化学変化を詳細に解析し、がん細胞死滅現象との因果関係を解析した点にある。また、本研究成果の社会的意義は、新たながん治療法としての可能性が期待されているプラズマ医療応用の発展に貢献した点にある。