Investigation of in situ VUV absorption spectroscopy for quantitative analysis of plasma activated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018-2019)
Meijo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Oh Jun-Seok  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90533779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプラズマ活性水 / 真空紫外吸収分光法 / 化学活性種 / 真空紫外吸収分光 / 真空紫外吸収 / プラズマ処理水 / 窒素パージ / その場測定 / リアルタイム測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has been carried out for three years from April 2018 to March 2020. Ultraviolet (UV) absorption spectroscopic technique was used for detailed evaluation of plasma-activated water (PAW, or plasma-treated water), which has been widely applied in the medical, life science, and agricultural fields. We clarified the limitation of wavelength range and effectiveness of quantitative and in-situ evaluation of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS) generated in water by plasma irradiation. Furthermore, by utilizing this simple and accurate method, we have verified the practical application by evaluating 24 PAW samples collected from 21 research institutes in 10 countries. We believe this is a great contribution to the development of science in our research field of plasma application in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外吸収分光方法は物質の特定や特定された物質の濃度評価するために広く使われている方法である。特に水に複数の物質が溶けて、さらに低濃度であれば、従来の測定波長範囲では正確な評価が難しである。本研究はプラズマの応用分野の例として水中に低濃度で複数の物質が混合状態から、各物質の特定や濃度を確実に評価に成功した。他の学界の分野や産業界において、水中の物質の特定や濃度を評価をするために、本研究で構築されたデータベースの活躍も期待される成果である。